Methodology
[…] To that end, the department will:
3. Restrict access to BWC data according to an authorized employee’s access credentials, and
4. Maintain an automated audit/electronic audit trail of the date, time, and person with regard to each access to data. All employees who access BWC Data via evidence.com will be required to document the reason for their access by adding a note describing their reason for accessing the data in the “notes” section of whatever data file is accessed.
27. POLICY COMPLIANCE AND AUDIT
Minnesota Statutes section 626.8473 requires that police departments put in place “procedures to ensure compliance and address violations of the policy, which must include, at a minimum, supervisory or internal audits and reviews, and the employee discipline standards for unauthorized access to data contained in section 13.09.”
To meet these statutory requirements, supervisors must monitor compliance with this policy.
The department has also created the position of BWC Quality Control Sergeant. The BWC Quality Control Sergeant will be assigned to the technology unit to verify compliance with this policy.